ROBINSON, J.
[…] The defendants then filed a motion for summary judgment raising essentially the same claim. The trial court, Ozalis, J., granted that motion. The plaintiff then appealed to the Appellate Court, which affirmed the judgment of the trial court. Finkle v. Carroll, 134 Conn.App. 278, 288, 37 A.3d 851 (2012). This certified appeal followed. See Finkle v. Carroll, 305 Conn. 907, 44 A.3d 184 (2012).
I begin my analysis with the standard of review. "The party moving for summary
Section 52-593 provides in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action...." This court previously has concluded that "a `right person,' as that term is used in § 52-593, is one who, as a matter of fact, is a `proper defendant for the legal theory alleged.'" (Emphasis in original.) Cogan v.